Niemela v. U.S. of America ( 1993 )
[…] disclosure requirements of 26 C.F.R. 301.6203-1. That

    regulation specifies that a taxpayer is entitled only to a

    copy of the "pertinent parts" of the assessment record.14

    And as the Ninth Circuit has explained:

    Those pertinent parts need only provide the five
    items listed in the Regulations [taxpayer's name,
    date of assessment, character of liability, tax
    period if applicable, and amounts assessed]....
    Neither the Tax Code nor the Treasury Regulations
    require those pertinent parts to be original


    ____________________

    14. Section 301.6203-1 states in relevant part: "If the
    taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he
    shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the
    assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date
    of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the
    taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed."

    -15-















    documents, and the IRS has selected the certificate
    of assessments and payments as the means for
    providing the information specified.
    .... We therefore conclude that the
    plaintiffs are not entitled to the original