Lopes v. Keisler , 505 F.3d 58 ( 2007 )
[…] 2001, which charged that, pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(iii)
    and § 1227(a)(2)(B)(I), he was removable on account of his 1995
    conviction for domestic assault as well as a 1996 state conviction
    for   possession      of   cocaine    and    a   2000    state        conviction     for
    possession of marijuana.          On July 29, 2002, the IJ ordered Lopes's
    removal on the basis that Lopes's assault conviction constituted an
    -2-
    aggravated   felony    within     the   meaning    of   
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(iii) because it qualified as a crime of violence
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a).     In turn, 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a) defines a
    crime of violence as an offense "that has as an element the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the
    person or property of another."    The IJ also held that Lopes was
    subject to removal on the basis of his 1996 drug conviction but not
    his 2000 drug conviction, which had subsequently been vacated. The
    IJ further held that Lopes did not qualify for a waiver of removal