Lopes v. Keisler , 505 F.3d 58 ( 2007 )
[…] , 111 (1st Cir. 2006) (quoting 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (b)(4)(B)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Three federal statutes provide the backdrop for the
    government's removal action in this case.                 The first, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(iii), provides that any alien who is convicted of
    an "aggravated felony" at any time after admission to the United
    States   is       eligible    for   deportation.          In   turn,     
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(F) defines the term "aggravated felony" to include a
    "crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of Title 18, but not
    including     a   purely     political   offense)   for    which   the       term   of
    imprisonment [sic] at least one year."          Finally, 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a)
    defines a "crime of violence" as "an offense that has as an element
    the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against
    the person or property of another."
    The Rhode Island statute under which Lopes was convicted
    in 1995, section 11-5-3, is entitled "Simple assault or battery"
    -6-
    and provides that "every person who shall make an assault or
    battery or both shall be imprisoned not exceeding one year or fined