King v. E.I. Dupont ( 1993 )
[…] requirements governing the scope,  content, wording and format of
    herbicide  labeling.  40 C.F.R.    156 (1992).   The manufacturer
    itself  designs and formulates the content of the label, and must
    file with  the EPA a  statement which  includes "the name  of the
    pesticide,"  "a complete copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a
    statement of all claims to be made for it and  any directions for
    its  use,"  and "a  full description  of the  tests made  and the
    results  thereof upon which  the claims are  based."  7  U.S.C.
    136a(c)(1)(B)-(D).
    Section 136v provides in pertinent part:
    (a) In  general.  A  State may
    regulate  the  sale or  use of
    any    federally    registered
    pesticide  or  device  in  the
    State, but only if and  to the
    extent the regulation does not
    permit   any   sale   or   use
    prohibited by this subchapter.
    (b)  Uniformity.   Such  State
    shall  not impose  or continue
    in effect any requirements for
    labeling   or   packaging   in
    addition to  or different from
    those   required   under  this
    subchapter.
    
    Id.
       136v.
    B.   Cipollone  recently  summarized  the   standards
    governing preemption analysis:
    -4-
    4
    The purpose of Congress is the
    ultimate  touchstone  of  pre-
    emption analysis.
    Congress'  intent may  be
    explicitly   stated   in   the