Ropes & Gray LLP v. Jalbert (In Re Engage, Inc.) ( 2008 )
[…] -7-
    . . . of the same dignity as any other property which may be used
    to purchase patents."     Transparent-Wrap Mach. Corp. v. Stokes &
    Smith Co., 
    329 U.S. 637
    , 643 (1947).     A favorable decision by the
    Patent Office thus provides the applicant with a property interest
    -- to exclude others from use of the property -- which may itself
    be sold, and in that sense is independent of the underlying
    intellectual property.    This property interest, even at the stage
    of a patent application, is freely assignable.       Federal law, 
    35 U.S.C. § 261
    , provides that "patents shall have the attributes of
    personal property.      Applications for patent, patents, or any
    interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in
    writing."
    Turning back to the state law question, the Massachusetts
    attorney's lien statute provides that:
    From the authorized commencement of an action,
    counterclaim or other proceeding in any court,
    or appearance in any proceeding before any