Guerra-Caballero v. Ashcroft , 130 F. App'x 487 ( 2005 )
[…] deadline.   The substantive argument is unavailing:   the applicable
    regulations are crystal clear as to what constitutes timely filing
    of a notice of appeal, and the petitioner's filing does not satisfy
    those criteria.    See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (a)(1) ("An appeal is not
    properly filed unless it is received at the Board, along with all
    required documents, fees or fee waiver requests, and proof of
    service, within the time specified in the governing sections of
    this chapter." (emphasis supplied)); 
    id.
     § 1003.38(b) (stating that
    the notice "shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration
    Appeals within 30 calendar days" of an IJ's decision).      The BIA
    itself recognized, more than half a century ago, that it ordinarily
    is powerless to ignore this regulatory limitation.2       "Where an
    2
    Under certain circumstances an immigration court may certify
    an appeal directly to the BIA. See