Guerra-Caballero v. Ashcroft , 130 F. App'x 487 ( 2005 )
[…] Zhang, 
    348 F.3d at 293
     (quoting Nascimento, 
    274 F.3d at 28
    ).
    Viewed through this prism, the petitioner's argument is
    unpersuasive. She devotes her brief to explaining, for what is now
    the third time, why her notice of appeal should be considered
    timely even though the BIA did not receive it by the appointed
    deadline.   The substantive argument is unavailing:   the applicable
    regulations are crystal clear as to what constitutes timely filing
    of a notice of appeal, and the petitioner's filing does not satisfy
    those criteria.    See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (a)(1) ("An appeal is not
    properly filed unless it is received at the Board, along with all
    required documents, fees or fee waiver requests, and proof of
    service, within the time specified in the governing sections of
    this chapter." (emphasis supplied)); 
    id.
     § 1003.38(b) (stating that
    the notice "shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration
    Appeals within 30 calendar days" of an IJ's decision).      The BIA
    itself recognized, more than half a century ago, that it ordinarily