United States v. Romero ( 1994 )
[…] United States v. Maynard, 888 F.2d
    _____________ _______

    918, 922-25 (1st Cir. 1989); United States v. Potes, 880 F.2d
    _____________ _____

    1475, 1478-79 (1st Cir. 1989).

    There is no dispute in this case that a "person in

    -13-













    charge," namely defendant Forbes, made a claim of nationality by

    stating that the defendants' vessel was from Colombia. Since a

    claim of nationality was made, the vessel can be classified as

    "stateless" only if the claim is denied by the flag nation whose

    registry is claimed. 46 U.S.C. App. 1903(c)(2)(A). Maynard,
    _______

    888 F.2d at 925. Section 1903(c)(2) provides that:

    A claim of registry under subparagraph
    (A) may be verified or denied by radio,
    telephone, or similar oral or electronic
    means. The denial of such claim of
    registry by the claimed flag nation may
    ___
    be proved by certification of the
    _________________________________________
    Secretary of State or the Secretary's
    _________________________________________
    designee.
    ________

    46 U.S.C. App. 1903(c)(2) (emphasis added).

    To satisfy the jurisdictional requirement under 1903,

    the government presented a "certification of denial" from the

    State Department as proof that defendants' claim of registry was

    denied by Colombia.