United States v. Romero ( 1994 )
[…] we need not determine whether all the defendants have preserved
    this ground for appeal.

    -16-













    not prove that the vessel is in fact without registry in another

    country, nor must it prove that the foreign nations' denial or

    refutation of registry is valid, legitimate, or otherwise

    properly made. In fact, such issues may be irrelevant for

    purposes of jurisdiction under 1903 once it is established that

    the State Department certifies the vessel is stateless. See 46
    ___

    U.S.C. 1903(d) ("A claim of failure to comply with international

    law in the enforcement of this chapter may be invoked solely by a

    foreign nation, and a failure to comply with international law

    shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or otherwise constitute

    a defense to any proceeding under this chapter); Leuro-Rosas, 952
    ___________

    F.2d at 621-22.***

    ____________________

    *** We say that proof of actual registry or of the illegitimacy
    of a foreign nation's denial may be irrelevant because the
    _______
    statute can be read as defining jurisdiction solely in terms of