In Re GRAND JURY PROCEEDINGS ( 2014 )
[…] witnesses adhere to their refusal to testify before a successor
    grand jury."   
    Id.
     at 371 n.8.
    Four   years   after   the   Supreme   Court's   decision   in
    Shillitani, Congress enacted Title III of the Organized Crime
    Control Act, Pub. L. No. 91-452, 
    84 Stat. 922
    , 932 (1970) (codified
    at 
    28 U.S.C. § 1826
    ), in an endeavor to "codify present civil
    contempt practice with respect to recalcitrant witnesses in federal
    grand jury and court proceedings," H.R. Rep. No. 91-1549, at 4008
    (1970).3   Section 1826(a) provides:
    Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or
    ancillary to any court or grand jury of the
    United States refuses without just cause shown
    to comply with an order of the court to
    testify   or   provide    other   information,
    including any book, paper, document, record,
    3
    Representative Poff, a House sponsor of the legislation,
    stressed its consistency with the traditional limitations on civil
    contempt recognized in Shillitani: "[U]pon the termination of the
    proceedings at which the witness was ordered to testify, the