Peralta Sauceda v. Lynch , 804 F.3d 101 ( 2015 )
[…] that would compel a finding that he was not convicted of a "crime
    of domestic violence." We deny his petition for review, consistent
    with the views of five other circuits.
    I.
    Peralta   Sauceda,     a    native    and   citizen    of    Honduras,
    entered the United States illegally on December 23, 1993.                      On
    December 11, 2006, Peralta Sauceda pleaded guilty to Count One of
    a criminal complaint that charged him with assaulting his wife in
    violation of Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 207(1)(A), which
    states that "[a] person is guilty of assault if: A. The person
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or
    offensive physical contact to another person." On August 29, 2007,
    the Department of Homeland Security served Peralta Sauceda with a
    Notice to Appear, charging him with removability as an alien
    present   without    being    admitted      or   paroled.        See    
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(6)(A)(i).