Hannon v. City of Newton , 744 F.3d 759 ( 2014 )
[…] what is expressly included in the Certificate.4                     Nor does it
    prevent the government's liens from attaching to any surplus in the
    initial pro tanto payment, and the government enforced its liens on
    that payment when it received $60,692.83, an amount that exceeded
    the specified § 6325(b)(2)(A) payment of $57,214.55.                     In short,
    §    6325(b)(2)(A)    is   entirely   consistent       with   the   government's
    actions here and fully authorized them.
    Manning's     argument   is   that    a    different       subsection,
    § 6325(b)(3), must be read with § 6325(b)(2)(A) and that it imposes
    limits on what may be discharged under § 6325(b)(2)(A).                    Section
    6325(b)(3) states:
    Subject to such regulations as the Secretary
    may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a
    certificate of discharge of any part of the
    property subject to the lien if such part of
    the property is sold and, pursuant to an
    agreement with the Secretary, the proceeds of
    such sale are to be held, as a fund subject to
    the liens and claims of the United States, in
    the same manner and with the same priority as
    such liens and claims had with respect to the
    discharged property.
    4
    Section 6325(b)(2)(A) does not address what happens in
    cases where the IRS has accepted less than its interest in the
    property at the time of discharge due to fraud.
    -17-
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6325
    (b)(3).         Manning argues that because § 6325(b)(3)