Hannon v. City of Newton , 744 F.3d 759 ( 2014 )
[…] Applicants must
    describe "how and when the taxpayer will be divested of his/her
    interest in the property" and attach the sales contract and
    proposed closing statement, if possible.       IRS Form 14135 (June
    2010).     As a result, and consistent with the broad language of
    § 6321, the purpose of almost every discharge is to carve out of
    the tax lien only the specific property or part of property which
    a delinquent taxpayer will no longer own in exchange for payment of
    that interest which is discharged.
    -14-
    To that end, § 6325(b)(2) provides in relevant part:
    Subject to such regulations as the Secretary
    [of Treasury] may prescribe, the Secretary may
    issue a certificate of discharge of any part
    of the property subject to the lien if--
    (A) there is paid over to the
    Secretary in   p a r t i a l
    satisfaction of the liability
    secured by the lien an amount
    determined by the Secretary,
    which shall not be less than the
    value, as determined by the
    Secretary, of the interest of
    the United States in the part to
    be so discharged . . . .
    In determining the value of the
    interest of the United States in
    the part to be so discharged,
    the   Secretary    shall    give
    consideration to the value of
    such part and to such liens
    thereon as have priority over
    the lien of the United States.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6325
    (b)(2)(A) (emphases added).
    A fundamental purpose of § 6325(b)(2)(A) is to give clear
    title to the purchaser.    Nothing in § 6325(b)(2)(A) purports to
    discharge any property other than the specific property or portion
    of a property that is discharged from tax liens in a discharge
    certificate.   A properly recorded certificate of discharge issued
    pursuant to any subsection of § 6325(b) is "conclusive that the
    property covered by such certificate is discharged from the [tax]
    lien."   Id. § 6325(f)(1)(B).   This makes clear that the particular
    subsection of § 6325(b) that authorizes the discharge does not
    -15-
    operate to define that discharge.        Rather, the language of the
    certificate controls.