Hannon v. City of Newton , 744 F.3d 759 ( 2014 )
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6321
    .     We emphasize the lien is not only attached to
    property,   but   also   to   "rights    to   property,    whether   real   or
    personal." 
    Id.
     "Stronger language could hardly have been selected
    to reveal a purpose to assure the collection of taxes." Glass City
    Bank of Jeanette, Pa. v. United States, 
    326 U.S. 265
    , 267 (1945).
    -13-
    As a result, federal tax liens attach to property acquired by the
    delinquent taxpayer at "any time during the life of the lien." 
    Id. at 268
    ; see also 
    26 U.S.C. § 6322
     ("[T]he lien imposed by [§] 6321
    shall arise at the time the assessment [for taxes] is made and
    shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed
    . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of
    time.").
    Amidst this backdrop, § 6325(b) grants the IRS discretion
    to discharge specific property from federal tax liens under certain
    circumstances. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6325
    (b); 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6325-1
    (b).
    Most discharges occur to facilitate the transfer of encumbered