Dubois v. Restore: ( 1996 )
[…] Roosevelt Campobello Int'l Park  Comm'n v. United States EPA,
    
    684 F.2d 1041
    ,  1047 (1st  Cir. 1982)  (quotations omitted);
    Valley Citizens for a  Safe Env't v. Aldridge, 
    886 F.2d 458
    ,
    462 (1st Cir. 1989); City of Carmel-By-The-Sea v. U.S.  Dept.
    of Transp., 
    95 F.3d 892
    , 903 (9th Cir. 1996).
    As stated  in the Council  on Environmental Quality
    ("CEQ") regulations implementing  NEPA, the consideration  of
    -31-
    alternatives  is  "the  heart  of  the  environmental  impact
    statement."    40  C.F.R.     1502.14.    These  implementing
    regulations   are   entitled   to    substantial   deference.
    Robertson, 
    490 U.S. at
    355 (citing Andrus v. Sierra Club, 
    442 U.S. 347
    , 358 (1979)).  The regulations require that the EIS
    "[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable
    alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from
    detailed study, briefly discuss  the reasons for their having
    been eliminated."  40 C.F.R.   1502.14(a).  It is "absolutely
    essential  to  the NEPA  process  that  the decisionmaker  be
    provided with a detailed and careful analysis of the relative
    environmental merits and demerits  of the proposed action and