Wightman v. Springfield Terminal ( 1996 )
[…] respects  in  the  negotiating  and  policing  of  collective
    bargaining agreements  under the  dispute  mechanisms of  the
    RLA."   Dempsey, 
    16 F.3d at 840
    .  BLE appears  to argue that
    Article 21  has the effect of depriving it of dues that would
    offset its obligations to NRAB.  See 
    id.
      Nothing in the RLA,
    however, guarantees BLE a particular level of dues  to offset
    its obligations to NRAB.   Stated more broadly, the  RLA does
    not protect any one union from competition  with another over
    membership and dues.
    B.  45 U.S.C.    152, Third and Fourth
    Section  152,  Third,   entitled  "Designation   of
    representatives," provides  that neither unions  nor carriers
    "shall in any  way interfere with,  influence, or coerce  the
    other  in  its  choice  of representatives."    Section  152,
    Fourth,   dealing  with   organization  and   the  collective
    bargaining  process, grants  employees the right  to organize
    -14-
    14
    and bargain collectively through representatives of their own
    choosing,  and  provides that  no  carrier  may influence  or