Wightman v. Springfield Terminal ( 1996 )
[…] participate in  them.   We conclude  that the  district court
    ably analyzed each of BLE's arguments and properly found them
    lacking in substance.  We affirm.
    A.  45 U.S.C.   152, Eleventh(c)
    -5-
    5
    According to  BLE, Article 21 violates  45 U.S.C.
    152,  Eleventh(c), part of  the union shop  provisions of the
    RLA.  Analysis of BLE's argument requires a brief detour into
    the background  of the  union shop provisions  generally, and
    how   152, Eleventh(c) fits into the union shop scheme.
    Under 45  U.S.C.    152, Eleventh(a),  carriers and
    unions may  establish union shops.   Section 152, Eleventh(a)
    specifically  provides  that carriers  and  unions  may "make
    agreements, requiring as a condition of continued employment,
    that  . . . all  employees shall become  members of the labor
    organization  representing their  craft or  class."   Read in
    isolation, the  plain language of this  provision would allow
    carriers and unions to require employees to belong not to the
    union  of their  choice, but  to the  union certified  as the
    representative of their craft or class.