Powell v. Tompkins , 783 F.3d 332 ( 2015 )
[…] See Ropes & Gray LLP v. Jalbert, 
    910 N.E.2d 330
    , 336 (Mass. 2009)
    (recognizing that under Massachusetts law statutes are construed to
    avoid surplusage). Thus, the text of section 7, standing alone, is
    not probative of whether licensure is an element or a defense in
    the particular context of gun possession crimes.
    -39-
    Moreover, other cases, distinguishable from Powell's,
    exemplify how licensure might be raised as a defense, triggering
    application of section 7.              Before introducing these cases, it
    should     be   noted     that    section    7     is   a    section    of    general
    applicability, appearing in the chapter governing trial procedure
    and proceedings before judgement.                See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278.
    The section's full title is, "Burden To Prove License or Admission
    To Practice as Attorney at Law," and, in its entirety, it provides,
    "A   defendant      in    a     criminal    prosecution,        relying      for   his
    justification upon a license, appointment, admission to practice as
    an attorney at law, or authority, shall prove the same; and, until