Powell v. Tompkins , 783 F.3d 332 ( 2015 )
[…] provisions . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . ." 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 269, § 10
    (h)(1) (emphasis added). The other relevant
    statute provides: "Whoever . . . has in his possession . . . a
    firearm . . . without . . . having in effect a license . . . shall
    be punished by imprisonment . . . ."         
    Id.
     § 10(a) (emphasis added).
    Reading the text of these counts and statutes to say that
    lack of a license is an element of the offense might appear
    inconsistent with the text of Massachusetts General Laws chapter
    278, section 7, but it is not. That section provides: "A defendant
    -38-
    in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a
    license . . . , shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the
    presumption shall be that he is not so authorized."                     Id. ch. 278,
    § 7.   By its own terms, the requirement that a defendant prove a
    license applies only to "[a] defendant . . . relying for his
    justification upon a license."            Id. (emphasis added).              To rely on