United States v. Laureano-Perez , 797 F.3d 45 ( 2015 )
[…] on the body PDW-403 and another different
    serial number ETE-057 on the side; (2) a Glock
    pistol, model 23, .40 caliber, serial number
    RYM722, both firearms modified to shoot
    automatically more than one shot, without
    manual reloading, by a single function of the
    trigger. All in violation of Title 18, U.S.C.
    Section 922(o) and 924(a)(2).
    This   description   contains   all   of   the    elements   of   Section
    922(o)(1),15 which provides that "it shall be unlawful for any
    person to transfer or possess a machinegun," and it quotes verbatim
    from 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b), which defines a machinegun as "any weapon
    which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to
    shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading,
    by a single function of the trigger."            It also describes the
    specific machineguns at issue.          As such, Cummings was fairly
    informed of what he had to defend against, and the indictment was
    therefore sufficient.   See 
    Berk, 652 F.3d at 137
    ; United States v.
    Just, 
    74 F.3d 902