United States v. Flores Rivera ( 1995 )
[…] -12-












    cert. denied, 498 U.S. 990 (1990). Accordingly, we reject this ____________

    contention.

    Second, Flores-Rivera maintains that the district court

    did not adequately inquire whether the jurors could speak and

    understand English as required by 28 U.S.C. 1865(b)(2) & (3),

    and that "[p]resumably, there were many . . . jurors who actually

    sat on this case who may not have comprehended English." We

    disagree.

    28 U.S.C. 1865(b) requires that jurors be dismissed

    if they cannot demonstrate a minimum proficiency in English. 28

    U.S.C. 1867 sets forth the proper procedure for challenging the

    district court's compliance with selection procedures, and

    requires that the defendant make an appropriate challenge within

    seven days "after the defendant discovered or could have

    discovered, by the exercise of diligence, . . . substantial

    failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting

    the grand or petit jury." Here, Flores-Rivera did not challenge

    the English proficiency of the empaneled jurors within the

    prescribed time frame. In similar cases, we have held that where

    the defendant failed to raise a timely objection, "later doubts