Choeum v. INS ( 1997 )
[…] The Attorney General shall not deport or
    return any alien . . . to a country if
    the Attorney General determines that such
    alien's life or freedom would be
    threatened in such country on account of
    race, religion, nationality, membership
    in a particular social group, or
    political opinion.

    An alien who meets this standard of eligibility, and who does

    not fall under a statutory exception, is entitled to ________

    withholding of deportation; the Attorney General does not

    have discretion in Section 243(h) proceedings. Cardoza- ________

    Fonseca, 480 U.S. at 429. However, Section 243(h)(2) does _______

    enumerate several classes of aliens to whom Section 243(h)(1)

    does not apply. 8 U.S.C. 1253(h)(2). One such exception

    is where "the alien, having been convicted by a final

    judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a

    danger to the community of the United States." 8 U.S.C.

    1253(h)(2)(B)("the Particularly Serious Crime Exception").

    The BIA has interpreted this exception to require

    only a determination of whether an alien's crime is

    "particularly serious"; according to the BIA, an alien