Choeum v. INS ( 1997 )
[…] law. And, particularly in enacting the
    IIRIRA, Congress reflected its ability to
    clearly address and override Board and
    judicial constructions of the law which
    it deemed erroneous. Thus, we do not
    find our ruling on this issue [to be]
    affected by section 243(h)(3) of the Act.

    Id. ___

    The INS further argues that the reason for enacting

    Section 413(f) was that AEDPA expanded the definition of

    "aggravated felony" to include crimes that might be

    considered less serious than those the Protocol intended to

    cover in its exclusion clause. Section 243(h)(2) of the INA,


    -32- 32













    8 U.S.C. 1253(h)(2), expressly states that, for withholding

    purposes, "an alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall

    be considered to have committed a particularly serious

    crime." The INS contends that AEDPA Section 413(f) was thus

    intended to preserve the Attorney General's flexibility in

    assessing whether crimes now defined as aggravated felonies

    were, in fact, "particularly serious" within the meaning of

    the Protocol.