Johnson v. Commissioner ( 1993 )
[…] United States, 
    427 F.2d 1202
    , 1208 (Ct.Cl. 1970) ("'earnings and profits' . . .
    is  a tax,  not an  economic concept").    Thus, they  made a
    mistake  of law, which occurs "where the facts are known, but
    their  legal consequences are not known or are believed to be
    different than  they really are," Hambro  Automotive Corp. v.
    United  States, 603 F.2d  at 855 (emphasis  omitted), and may
    not revoke their election.
    III
    The  IRS made  two  "additions" to  the appellants'  tax
    liability.    First,  it  added  $1,240  under  26  U.S.C.
    6653(a)(1),  which says: "If any part of the underpayment . .
    .  of  tax  required  to  be shown  on  a  return  is  due to
    negligence  (or disregard  of  rules or  regulations),  there
    shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 5 percent of the
    -15-
    underpayment."   "Negligence in this context is a lack of due
    care  or  failure to  do  what  a  reasonable and  ordinarily
    prudent  person  would  do  under  the  circumstances.    The
    Commissioner's  imposition  of   a  negligence  addition   is