Johnson v. Commissioner ( 1993 )
[…] See  Langer v.  Commissioner, 
    59 T.C.M. 740
    (1990)  (sustaining negligence  penalty against  both spouses
    where husband, an IRS agent, prepared the erroneous return).
    -17-
    However,  they  claim   to  have  satisfied  the   disclosure
    requirement   with  respect  to   the  entire  understatement
    because, when they  made the election in  December 1986, they
    filed Forms 964 and 966 with the IRS.  But  this "disclosure"
    was inadequate for  two reasons.  First,  it was not  made on
    the return or  on a  statement attached  to the  return.   26
    C.F.R.   1.6661-4(a)  and (b).  Second, filing  a Form 964 at
    the time  of  liquidation, nearly  four months  before a  tax
    return is due, is not an act that "reasonably may be expected
    to apprise the  Internal Revenue Service  of the identity  of
    the item,  its  amount,  and  the  nature  of  the  potential
    controversy  concerning  the  item."   26  C.F.R.     1.6661-
    4(b)(1)(iv) and   1.6661-4(b)(4).  That is precisely why  the
    regulations require the shareholder to file Form 964 twice --
    once upon making the  election and again with his  income tax
    return.  26 C.F.R.    1.333-3 and 1.333-6(a)(5).