Ceh, Inc. v. F ( 1995 )
[…] unseaworthiness   claim,   explaining   that   "[i]t   would   be
    inconsistent with our place in the constitutional scheme  were we
    to sanction more expansive remedies in a judicially created cause
    of action in which  liability is without fault than  Congress has
    2    DOHSA,  46  U.S.C.      761,  authorizes  the  personal
    representative of the decedent to bring an action "[w]henever the
    death of  a person shall  be caused by wrongful  act, neglect, or
    default occurring on the high seas."
    3   The Jones Act, 46  U.S.C.   688, provides  that a seaman
    injured  in the  course of employment,  or his  representative in
    case of death, may  "maintain an action for damages at  law . . .
    and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or
    extending the common-law  right or  remedy in  cases of  personal
    injury to railway employees shall apply."
    4  In Moragne v. States Marine Lines, Inc. 
    398 U.S. 375
    , 409
    (1970),  the  Court  recognized  a wrongful  death  action  under
    general  maritime   law.    Prior  to   Moragne,  plaintiffs  not
    satisfying the requirements of DOHSA or the Jones Act had to rely