Ceh, Inc. v. F ( 1995 )
[…] which,  prior to  the  enactment  of  the  Jones  Act,  had  been
    construed to allow only pecuniary relief.   Miles, 
    498 U.S. at
    32
    (citing Michigan Cent.  R. Co.  v. Vreeland, 
    227 U.S. 59
    ,  69-71
    (1913)).     The   Court   extended  this   restriction  to   the
    unseaworthiness   claim,   explaining   that   "[i]t   would   be
    inconsistent with our place in the constitutional scheme  were we
    to sanction more expansive remedies in a judicially created cause
    of action in which  liability is without fault than  Congress has
    2    DOHSA,  46  U.S.C.      761,  authorizes  the  personal
    representative of the decedent to bring an action "[w]henever the
    death of  a person shall  be caused by wrongful  act, neglect, or
    default occurring on the high seas."
    3   The Jones Act, 46  U.S.C.   688, provides  that a seaman
    injured  in the  course of employment,  or his  representative in
    case of death, may  "maintain an action for damages at  law . . .
    and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or