FDIC, as receiver for R-G Prem v. Estrada-Rivera , 722 F.3d 50 ( 2013 )
[…] finance part of the purchase price.
    3
    Appellants state that the balance due was to be paid
    directly by the Bank to them from ECC's construction loan proceeds.
    -5-
    maintain that summary judgment for the FDIC on the collection claim
    was improper.
    The problem for appellants is that, whatever the merits
    of their defense as a matter of contract or promissory estoppel,
    their contentions are unavailing against the FDIC.                    Enforcement
    against the FDIC of unwritten promises or agreements is barred by
    
    12 U.S.C. § 1823
    (e)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
    No agreement which    tends to diminish or defeat
    the interest of       the [FDIC] in any asset
    acquired by it .       . . as receiver of any
    insured depository    institution, shall be valid
    against the [FDIC]    unless such agreement--
    (A) is in writing . . . [and]
    (D) has been, continuously, from the time of
    its execution, an official record of the
    depository institution.
    See also D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 
    315 U.S. 447
     (1942)
    (establishing the common law "D'Oench doctrine," which "prevents
    plaintiffs from asserting as either a claim or defense against the
    FDIC oral agreements or 'arrangements,'" FDIC v. LeBlanc, 
    85 F.3d 815