McCullough v. FDIC ( 1993 )
[…] In  Langley  v.  Federal
    Deposit Ins.  Corp., 
    484 U.S. 86
     (1987),  the Supreme  Court
    ruled that 12  U.S.C.   1823(e)1 shields  the Federal Deposit
    Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") from essentially all claims of
    misrepresentation relating to any  asset acquired by it under
    12 U.S.C.    1821 or 1823.  This appeal requires us to decide
    whether  this  rule  should  apply in  situations  where  the
    "misrepresentation" at issue actually is  an unlawful failure
    to disclose crucial information.   Believing that the Langley
    1.  12 U.S.C.   1823(e) provides:
    No agreement  which tends  to diminish or  defeat
    the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by
    it  under  this section  or  section  1821 of  this
    title, either as security for a loan or by purchase
    or   as  receiver   of   any   insured   depository
    institution,  shall  be  valid against  the  [FDIC]
    unless such agreement-
    (1) is in writing
    (1)
    (2)  was  executed   by  the   depository
    (2)
    institution  and  any person  claiming an
    adverse  interest  thereunder,  including
    the  obligor, contemporaneously  with the
    acquisition   of   the   asset   by   the
    depository institution,
    (3)   was  approved   by  the   board  of
    (3)
    directors  of the  depository institution
    or  its  loan  committee, which  approval
    shall be reflected in the minutes of said
    board or committee, and
    (4) has been, continuously, from the time
    (4)
    of  its execution, an  official record of
    the depository institution.
    -2-
    2
    rule  does  apply,  we  affirm  the  district  court's  order
    dismissing the underlying complaint against the FDIC.
    Plaintiffs-appellants  David  J.  and  Winifred  M.
    McCullough  initiated  this  action  by  filing  a  complaint