Oropallo v. U.S.A ( 1993 )
[…] tolling issues are at the heart of this case, we address them
    first.
    A.  Equitable Tolling of Section 6511(a) and (b)
    As the district court noted, 28 U.S.C.   1346(a)(1)
    gives federal district courts jurisdiction over suits against
    the United  States "for the recovery  of any internal-revenue
    tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or
    collected."  Likewise, the  court correctly observed that the
    jurisdictional grant  in section  1346(a)(1) must be  read to
    incorporate  the requirements  of  26 U.S.C.     7422(a)  and
    6511(a).   See United States  v. Dalm, 
    494 U.S. 596
    , 601-02,
    608-10 (1990).
    Section  7422(a) provides  that no  suit for  a tax
    refund may be maintained unless "a claim for refund or credit
    has been  duly filed  with the  Secretary,  according to  the
    provisions  of law in that regard, and the regulations of the
    Secretary established in pursuance thereof."  Section 6511(a)
    states that a refund claim must be filed "within 3 years from
    the time  the return was filed  or 2 years from  the time the
    tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or
    if no return was filed  by the taxpayer, within 2  years from