Oropallo v. U.S.A ( 1993 )
[…] refund" under section 6511(a).   Oropallo's return, which was
    filed  on March 19, 1990,  claimed a refund.   Therefore, the
    claim, having been filed on the same day as his return, would
    obviously have been filed within three years of the filing of
    the return and so was timely.
    This assumption, however, does not mean victory for
    Oropallo.    As the  government  says, section  6511(b)(2)(A)
    -8-
    8
    places a cap  on recovery  of a refund  which, in  Oropallo's
    case,  prevents recovery of any  taxes paid for  the 1983 tax
    year.  Specifically, section 6511(b)(2)(A) states that,  with
    respect to  a claim  filed  during the  three-year period  in
    section  6511(a), the amount of the refund is limited to "the
    portion  of  the  tax  paid within  the  period,  immediately
    preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus  the
    period of  any  extension of  time  for filing  the  return."
    Since  Oropallo filed  his claim  on March  19, 1990,  he may
    recover only taxes paid in the preceding three years -- i.e.,
    any  taxes  paid  on  or  after March  19,  1987.    (As  the
    government notes,  Oropallo has not claimed  that he received