Oropallo v. U.S.A ( 1993 )
[…] collected."  Likewise, the  court correctly observed that the
    jurisdictional grant  in section  1346(a)(1) must be  read to
    incorporate  the requirements  of  26 U.S.C.     7422(a)  and
    6511(a).   See United States  v. Dalm, 
    494 U.S. 596
    , 601-02,
    608-10 (1990).
    Section  7422(a) provides  that no  suit for  a tax
    refund may be maintained unless "a claim for refund or credit
    has been  duly filed  with the  Secretary,  according to  the
    provisions  of law in that regard, and the regulations of the
    Secretary established in pursuance thereof."  Section 6511(a)
    states that a refund claim must be filed "within 3 years from
    the time  the return was filed  or 2 years from  the time the
    tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or
    if no return was filed  by the taxpayer, within 2  years from
    the   time  the  tax  was   paid."    Thus,  section  6511(a)
    -6-
    6
    distinguishes between taxpayers  who file  returns and  those
    who do  not.  Taxpayers who  file returns have  the longer of
    three  years from  the time  they filed  their return  or two