Igartua v. United States , 626 F.3d 592 ( 2010 )
[…] United States"); Nieves-Márquez v. Puerto Rico, 
    977 F.2d 1
    , 7 (1st
    -54-
    Cir. 1992) (Puerto Rico a "State" for Eleventh Amendment purposes);
    Trailer Marine Transp., 
    977 F.2d at 7
     (Puerto Rico is a "State" for
    purposes of the dormant commerce clause of the Constitution);
    United States v. López Andino, 
    831 F.2d 1164
    , 1168 (1st Cir. 1987)
    ("Puerto Rico is to be treated as a state for purposes of [a
    criminal      defendant's   protection       under]     the   double     jeopardy
    clause."); 
    48 U.S.C. § 737
     (1950) ("The rights, privileges, and
    immunities of citizens of the United States shall be respected in
    Puerto Rico to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State
    of the Union . . . ."); 
    48 U.S.C. § 734
     (1955) (statutory laws of
    the United States generally "have the same force and effect in
    Puerto Rico as in the United States"); 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-6(6)
    (under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, the