Igartua v. United States , 626 F.3d 592 ( 2010 )
[…] (Puerto Rico is a "State" for
    purposes of the dormant commerce clause of the Constitution);
    United States v. López Andino, 
    831 F.2d 1164
    , 1168 (1st Cir. 1987)
    ("Puerto Rico is to be treated as a state for purposes of [a
    criminal      defendant's   protection       under]     the   double     jeopardy
    clause."); 
    48 U.S.C. § 737
     (1950) ("The rights, privileges, and
    immunities of citizens of the United States shall be respected in
    Puerto Rico to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State
    of the Union . . . ."); 
    48 U.S.C. § 734
     (1955) (statutory laws of
    the United States generally "have the same force and effect in
    Puerto Rico as in the United States"); 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-6(6)
    (under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, the
    term "State" is defined to mean, inter alia, "a State of the United
    States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
    Rico").