United States v. Corey , 77 F. App'x 7 ( 2003 )
[…] of $2,025.      The government concurred in the probation department's
    proposal, but Corey objected to it to the extent that it proposed
    compensating Farm Credit for losses other than its net loss on the
    loan.    In Corey's view, the other damages were "consequential" and
    thus beyond the reach of the MVRA.
    In   pressing   his   objection,   Corey   relied   on    several
    decisions from other circuits holding that the MVRA bars collateral
    consequential damages in a restitution award.            At issue in those
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1344
     provides:
    Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a
    scheme or artifice--
    (1)     to defraud a financial institution; or
    (2)     to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets,
    securities, or other property owned by, or under the
    custody or control of, a financial institution, by
    means    of   false    or   fraudulent    pretenses,
    representations, or promises;    shall be fined not
    more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30
    years, or both.
    -3-
    cases was the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1), which pertains to
    offenses "resulting in damage to or loss or destruction of property
    . . ."   In pertinent part, the statute states that a restitution
    award should be the greater of "(I) the value of the property on