Calderon-Serra v. Wilimington Trust Company , 715 F.3d 14 ( 2013 )
[…] any   duty   or   liability   arising   under   the   TIA,   subject   to    an
    exception not relevant here.      See 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a).       But the TIA
    does not have a limitless scope.        For example, it does not apply to
    "any security exempted from the provisions of the Securities Act of
    -5-
    1933," by, among other provisions, paragraphs 2 through 8 of 15
    U.S.C. § 77c(a).4    Id. § 77ddd(a)(4)(A).
    Pertinently, paragraph 4 exempts charitable organizations
    from the reach of the Securities Act, see id. § 77c(a)(4), and thus
    from the reach of the TIA.5        That provision reads:
    [T]he provisions of this subchapter shall not
    apply to . . . [a]ny security issued by a
    person organized and operated exclusively for
    religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal,
    charitable, or reformatory purposes and not
    for pecuniary profit, and no part of the net
    earnings of which inures to the benefit of any
    person, private stockholder, or individual
    . . . .
    Id.   This, in effect, comprises a two-part test.
    In this case, the Notes were issued by the PRCTF, which
    the   appellants     concede      is   a     section     501(c)(3)   nonprofit
    organization.   Consequently, the Notes come within the first part