Schultz v. YMCA of USA ( 1998 )
[…] job performance and was unrelated to his loss of national YMCA
    certification.  Schultz later resigned from his new job but, so far
    as appears, Schultz continued to hold Red Cross lifeguard
    certification.
    In December 1995, Schultz sued both the national YMCA and
    the Hockomock YMCA, setting forth a number of federal and state
    claims and seeking $20 million in damages as well as injunctive
    relief.  However, Schultz confines his appeal solely to his claim
    for damages for emotional distress against the national YMCA under
    section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C.  794.  Its
    central provision reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
    No otherwise qualified individual with a
    disability . . . shall, solely by reason of
    her or his disability, be excluded from the
    participation in, be denied the benefits of,
    or be subjected to discrimination under any
    program or activity receiving Federal
    financial assistance . . . .
    After extensive discovery, the national YMCA moved for
    summary judgment, primarily arguing that the ability to hear
    distress signals was a reasonable requirement for lifeguard
    certification.  Schultz countered with evidence purporting to show