Kelley v. NLRB ( 1996 )
[…] and regulations as may be  necessary . . . .").   Chief among
    these is section 102.14, which provides:
    Upon  filing  of a  charge,  the charging
    party shall be responsible for the timely
    and proper service of a copy thereof upon
    the  person against  whom such  charge is
    made.  The  regional director will,  as a
    matter of course,  cause a  copy of  such
    charge  to  be  served  upon  the  person
    against  whom the charge  is made, but he
    shall   not   be    deemed   to    assume
    responsibility for such service.
    29  C.F.R.     102.14 (1995);  see  also  29  C.F.R.    101.4
    (1995)(investigation of charges)("[T]imely  service of a copy
    of the charge .  . . is  the exclusive responsibility of  the
    charging  party and not  of the Regional  Director.").  Under
    section  102.14,  charging  parties  such as  appellant  bear
    -10-
    10
    primary responsibility for  service of unfair labor  practice
    charges.   While standard  Board operating procedure dictates
    that regional  offices serve charged  parties with a  copy of