Telemundo v. NLRB ( 1997 )
[…] affected employees' duties.   Such a regime would be antithetical
    not  only  to  the  Board's regulations  but  also  to precedent,
    policy, and the objectives of the Act.
    The regulatory scheme is explicit; the Board determines
    the  appropriateness   of  a  bargaining  unit   based  upon  the
    conditions  of  employment  as they  exist  at  the  time of  the
    hearing,  and,   at  least   in  the  absence   of  extraordinary
    circumstances,5 the  record thereafter  may be augmented  only by
    newly discovered evidence.   See 29 C.F.R.   102.65(e)(1).   This
    regulation limits  the  rubric  "newly  discovered  evidence"  to
    "evidence  which has become available only since the close of the
    hearing,  or evidence  which the  regional director or  the Board
    believes  should have  been taken  at the  hearing."   
    Id.
       This
    definition effectively demarcates  the representation  proceeding
    as  the outermost  point in  time to  which evidence  can relate.
    Facts which arise only  after the hearing has been  concluded and