Williams v. The Hanover Housing ( 1997 )
[…] concentrated  poverty.   42 U.S.C.    1437f(r)  (West 1994).5
    See  also Cranston-Gonzalez National  Affordable Housing Act,
    Pub.  L. No. 101-625,    551, 
    104 Stat. 4224
     (1990); Housing
    and Community Development Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-242,
    145, 
    101 Stat. 1852
     (1988).
    The Act  leaves it up  to the  states, however,  to
    determine the  area within which a  particular public housing
    authority may  contract with landlords  to furnish subsidized
    housing.  HUD, the federal agency administering the Section 8
    5.  Section 1437f(r) provides, in part:
    "(1) Any family assisted under subsection
    (b)  or (o) of  this section  may receive
    such  assistance  to  rent   an  eligible
    dwelling  unit if  the  dwelling unit  to
    which the family moves is within the same
    State,   or  the  same  or  a  contiguous
    metropolitan  statistical   area  as  the
    metropolitan   statistical  area   within
    which is located the area of jurisdiction
    of  the  public housing  agency approving
    such assistance  . . . ."   42  U.S.C.
    1437f(r)(1) (West 1994).
    -4-
    housing programs, provided in  its regulations that the local
    public  housing   authorities   will  determine   their   own
    jurisdictional  reach by  reference  to state  law.   See  24
    C.F.R.   882.103(a) (1995).