Williams v. The Hanover Housing ( 1997 )
[…] housing subsidies in  any community within the  Commonwealth.
    To  expedite a  decision, the  parties agreed that  the facts
    would be submitted as  a case stated.  See  Continental Grain
    Co. v. Puerto Rico Maritime Shipping Auth., 
    927 F.2d 426
    , 429
    n.7 (1st Cir. 1992).
    In contending that it was unlawful for HUD and  the
    Authorities to restrict their  Section 8 housing subsidies to
    the  city or town in which the issuing Authority was located,
    the   tenants  alleged  that  the  geographical  restrictions
    7.  Section 147 of the  Housing and Community Development Act
    of  1992 amended  the portability provisions  of 42  U.S.C.
    1437f by providing that:
    "any   family   not  living   within  the
    jurisdiction of a  public housing  agency
    at the  time that such family applies for
    assistance from such agency shall, during
    the  12-month  period beginning  upon the
    receipt   of   any  tenant-based   rental
    assistance  made  available on  behalf of
    the family, use  such assistance to  rent
    an eligible dwelling unit  located within
    the  jurisdiction  served by  such public
    housing agency."   Housing and  Community
    Development  Act      147,  42  U.S.C.
    1437f(r)(1) (West 1994).
    -6-
    violated   42   U.S.C.      1437f(r)(1),  the   relevant  HUD
    regulations,  Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, and