NLRB v. Goodless Brothers ( 1997 )
[…] change  to Section  9(a)  status  by virtue  of  either a  Board-
    certified election or  as the result of the  employer's voluntary
    recognition  of the union  as the majority  collective bargaining
    agent.   Voluntary recognition  requires the  union's unequivocal
    demand  for, and the  employer's unequivocal grant  of, voluntary
    recognition    as    the   employees'    collective    bargaining
    representative  based on the  union's contemporaneous  showing of
    majority employee support.  See James Julian,  Inc., 
    310 N.L.R.B. 1247
    , 1252 (1993).
    2  Section 9(a), 29 U.S.C.   159(a), provides:
    Representatives  designated  or  selected for
    the purposes of  collective bargaining by the
    majority   of   the  employees   in   a  unit
    appropriate for  such purposes, shall  be the
    exclusive   representatives   of    all   the
    employees in  such unit  for the  purposes of
    collective bargaining in respect to rates  of
    pay,  wages, hours  of  employment, or  other
    conditions of employment:  Provided, That any
    individual employee  or a group  of employees
    shall have the  right at any time  to present
    grievances to their employer and to have such
    grievances adjusted, without the intervention
    of the bargaining  representative, as long as
    the adjustment is  not inconsistent with  the
    terms of a  collective-bargaining contract or
    agreement then in  effect:  Provided further,
    That the  bargaining representative  has been
    given  opportunity  to  be  present  at  such
    adjustment.
    -4-
    On June 18, 1992, Goodless  notified NECA and the Union
    that  NECA was  no  longer authorized  to negotiate  on Goodless'
    behalf  and  that Goodless  did  not intend  to  be bound  by any
    further contractual modifications or obligations beyond the then-