United States v. O'Neil ( 1993 )
[…] when a  defendant is sentenced to imprisonment.   See 18 U.S.C.
    3553(a)(3).  Since a "combined" sentence is prohibited ab initio,
    it would make little sense to allow a combined form of sentencing
    upon revocation of probation.
    18
    way as to address its impact head-on.
    2.   Parole.   There was never  any question  that non-
    2.   Parole.
    detentive  monitoring could follow  a prison sentence  imposed in
    consequence  of the  revocation of  a term  of parole  or special
    parole.  See,  e.g., 28 C.F.R.    2.52  app. (1993) (setting  out
    United  States Parole Commission's policy statement to the effect
    that "an adequate period of renewed supervision following release
    from  reimprisonment  or  reinstatement to  supervision,  must be
    available");  id.  at      2.57  (making  the   policy  statement
    applicable to special  parole); see also Bentsen  v. Ralston, 
    658 F.2d 639
    , 640  (8th Cir. 1981) (citing cases  for the proposition
    that an erstwhile parolee serving post-revocation prison time may