Gately v. Comm. of Mass. ( 1993 )
[…] applicability of this  amendment, it  is purely  a matter  of
    statutory  interpretation, and  therefore a  question of  law
    which we  can review in the  first instance.  Cf.  In re Erin
    Food Servs., Inc., 
    980 F.2d 792
    , 799 (1st Cir. 1992).
    -14-
    14
    The  task of  statutory interpretation  begins with
    the language of  the statute, and statutory language  must be
    accorded its ordinary meaning.   See, e.g., Telematics Int'l,
    Inc.  v. NEMLC  Leasing Corp.,  
    967 F.2d 703
    , 706  (1st Cir.
    1992).  Section 623(j) provides in relevant part:
    Firefighters and law enforcement officers attaining
    hiring  or retiring age under State or local law on
    March 3, 1983[.]
    It shall not be unlawful  for an employer
    which is  a State . . .  to discharge any
    individual  because of  such individual's
    age if such action is taken --
    (1) with respect to  the employment of an
    individual .  . .  as  a law  enforcement
    officer and the  individual has  attained
    the  age of  . .  . retirement  in effect
    under  applicable State  or local  law on
    March 3, 1983, and
    (2)  pursuant  to  a  bona  fide  .  .  .
    retirement  plan that is not a subterfuge
    to evade the purposes of this chapter.5
    5
    This amendment,  which  took effect  on January  1,
    1987, and  expires  on December  31, 1993,  gives states  and
    local officials a  seven-year transition period  within which
    they can lawfully retire law enforcement officers pursuant to