Gately v. Comm. of Mass. ( 1993 )
[…] other two prongs of the preliminary injunction test and focus
    on  whether  the  court  correctly  presaged (a)  plaintiffs'
    likelihood  of success at  trial, and  (b) the  potential for
    irreparable  harm   to  plaintiffs  in  the   absence  of  an
    injunction.
    III.
    Discussion
    A.  Plaintiffs' Likelihood of Success
    Under the ADEA, it is "unlawful for an employer . .
    . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or
    otherwise discriminate  against any individual .  . . because
    -5-
    5
    of such individual's  age . .  . ."   29 U.S.C.    623(a)(1).
    The ADEA  contains an "escape clause,"  however, which allows
    employers  some   limited  flexibility  to   take  age   into
    consideration in business decisions.  Commonly referred to as
    the "BFOQ  exception," the  clause allows employers  "to take
    any action  otherwise prohibited under  [the statute]  . .  .
    where  age   is  a   bona  fide   occupational  qualification
    reasonably necessary to the  normal operation of a particular
    business . . . ."   29 U.S.C.    623(f)(1).  As noted by  the
    Supreme Court, this clause is "``an extremely narrow exception
    to the general  prohibition' of age  discrimination contained
    in the ADEA."  Western Air Lines, Inc. v.  Criswell, 
    472 U.S. 400