Holbrook v. Andersen Corporation ( 1993 )
[…] after  the   effective  date  of  this  Act,  under
    circumstances creating a  tort liability upon  some
    third person  . . .  to pay  damages therefor,  the
    United States  shall have  a right to  recover from
    said third person the  reasonable value of the care
    and treatment  so furnished or to  be furnished and
    shall, as to this right be subrogated  to any right
    or  claim that the injured person . . . has against
    such third  person to the extent  of the reasonable
    value of the care and  treatment so furnished or to
    be furnished.
    42  U.S.C.   2651(a).  The statute then sets forth procedures
    for the  government's enforcement of this  right of recovery.
    The United States  may "intervene  or join in  any action  or
    proceeding brought by the injured  or diseased person" or, if
    such an  action  is  not  commenced within  six  months,  may
    "institute and prosecute legal proceedings against  the third
    person  who  is liable  for the  injury or  disease."   Id.
    2651(b).
    The parties direct their  arguments in this case chiefly