Conservation Law v. Mosbacher ( 1993 )
[…] Secretary  can develop FMPs.  If a  council generates a plan, the
    Secretary  must  follow  a  detailed  procedure  for  review,  as
    specified in    1854(a), (b).   The Secretary  first reviews  the
    -4-
    plan for compliance with  statutory mandates and publishes notice
    of the  plan in  the Federal  Register, soliciting  comments from
    interested  persons.   After review,  the Secretary  may approve,
    partially  approve, or  disapprove the  plan.   If  the Secretary
    disapproves  or partially disapproves  of a plan  she must inform
    the council of her reasons.  16 U.S.C.   1854(b)(2).  The council
    may then  submit a revised plan,  id. at    1854(b)(3), which the
    Secretary will review.
    The Act authorizes the Secretary to develop an FMP with
    respect to any fishery  if (1) "the appropriate council  fails to
    develop and submit to the Secretary, after a reasonable period of
    time,  a  fishery  management  plan  for  such  fishery,  or  any
    necessary  amendment to  such a  plan, if  such  fishery requires
    conservation  and  management .  . .  ,"  id. at    1854(c)(1)(A)
    (emphasis added); or (2)  "the Secretary disapproves or partially
    disapproves any such plan or amendment,  or disapproves a revised
    plan or amendment,  and the  Council involved fails  to submit  a