Conservation Law v. Mosbacher ( 1993 )
[…] statutory  discretion to develop  her own  plan once  the Council
    submits a plan.  The practical effect would permit the Council to
    3   Apparently some members of the intervenor associations are on
    the Council.
    -11-
    determine the timetable for developing and enforcing FMPs.
    The language of the  statute, however, does not support
    appellants' interpretation.  The statute authorizes the Secretary
    to develop her own plan if the council fails to submit a plan, or
    amendment  thereto,  "within  a  reasonable  time."    16  U.S.C.
    1854(c)(1)(A).     Section  1854(c)(1)(B)  provides   that  the
    Secretary may  act if "[he] disapproves  or partially disapproves
    any  such plan  or amendment,  or disapproves  a revised  plan or
    amendment,  and the Council involved fails to submit a revised or
    further  revised plan or amendment, as the  case may be."  Id. at
    1854(c)(1)(B).   Thus, while  the provision does  not expressly
    include   the   phrase  "after   a   reasonable   time,"  as   in
    1854(c)(1)(A),  such a condition is  implicit.  Without it, the
    statute fails to indicate  who decides when a Council  has failed