Conservation Law v. Mosbacher ( 1993 )
[…] the  provisions of  the consent  decree mirror  those of    1854.
    "The  fact  that  certain  provisions  in the  Decree  track  the
    language  of the Act more  closely than others  is irrelevant, so
    long as  all are  consistent  with it."   Citizens  for a  Better
    Environment v.  Gorsuch, 
    718 F.2d 1117
    , 1125  (D.C. Cir.  1983)
    (holding  consent  decree  that  established   similar  timetable
    judicially enforceable).
    With respect to the five and ten year rebuilding goals,
    the Secretary  has discretion  to establish such  target periods.
    Section 1853(b)(10) provides that the Secretary may include "such
    other measures,  requirements, or conditions and  restrictions as
    are  determined   to  be   necessary  and  appropriate   for  the
    conservation  and management  of  the fishery."   The  Secretary,
    thus, has broad discretion concerning the  contents of a FMP.  Of
    course,  the rebuilding  targets in  the consent  decree are  not
    rules, but rather periods  that may be incorporated into  a final
    rebuilding program contemplated by the consent decree.