Aronov v. Chertoff , 536 F.3d 30 ( 2009 )
[…] U.S. Dep't of Labor, 
    246 F.3d 36
    , 40-41
    (1st   Cir.   2001).        Thus,    the   key    question      is   whether      the
    government's position has "a reasonable basis in law and fact."
    Pierce, 
    487 U.S. at
    566 n.2.
    The majority argues that the government's pre-litigation
    position insisting on compliance with the name check policy is
    substantially justified because it "stemmed from two statutory
    mandates under which it must operate," and because that policy has
    since been endorsed by Congress.             The first statute, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1446
    (a), provides that "[b]efore a person may be naturalized, an
    employee of the [USCIS], or of the United States designated by the
    Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation of the
    person applying for naturalization."             The second mandate cited by
    the majority, the 1998 Appropriations Act, states: "During fiscal
    -57-
    year 1998 and each fiscal year thereafter, none of the funds
    appropriated or otherwise made available to [USCIS] shall be used