Aronov v. Chertoff , 536 F.3d 30 ( 2009 )
[…] Cf. United States v.
    James Daniel Good Real Prop., 
    510 U.S. 43
    , 63 (1993) (holding that
    dismissal of government's forfeiture action for failure to follow
    statutory timing guidelines was unwarranted because "if a statute
    does not specify a consequence for noncompliance with statutory
    timing provisions, the federal courts will not in the ordinary
    course impose their own coercive sanction").
    Aronov replies that even if the statute does not set a
    deadline of 120 days, the agency by regulation has.              See 
    8 C.F.R. § 335.3
    (a) ("A decision to grant or deny the application shall be
    made at the time of the initial examination or within 120 days
    after the date of the initial examination of the applicant . . .
    .").   That regulation should, of course, be read in the context of
    the regulations defining when an initial determination may take
    place.       Aronov   was    mistakenly    given    a    premature     initial
    examination.     See 
    id.
     § 335.2(b).