Aronov v. Chertoff , 536 F.3d 30 ( 2009 )
[…] lawsuit by the applicant and evaluate a naturalization application
    if the agency has failed to adjudicate the application within 120
    days after conducting its initial examination. See Etape, 
    497 F.3d at 385
    ; see also Hovsepian, 
    359 F.3d at 1163
     ("A central purpose of
    [section 1447(b)] was to reduce the waiting time for naturalization
    applicants." (citing H.R. Rep. No. 101-187, at 8 (1989); 135 Cong.
    Rec. H4539-02, H4542 (1989) (statement of Rep. Morrison))).   Both
    the courts and the agency itself have interpreted section 1447(b)
    as imposing a 120-day deadline for agency action.   See, e.g., Al-
    Maleki, 
    2009 WL 692612
    , at *5 (treating statute as imposing a
    -59-
    deadline); Hovsepian, 
    359 F.3d at 1161
    ; 
    8 C.F.R. § 335.3
    (a) ("A
    decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time
    of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the
    initial examination of the applicant for naturalization . . . .")
    (emphasis added); see also Walji v. Gonzales, 
    500 F.3d 432
    , 439
    (5th Cir. 2007) ("[B]ecause the clear intent of Congress was to
    accelerate   naturalization   applications,   and   the   statutory   and