Aronov v. Chertoff , 536 F.3d 30 ( 2009 )
[…] Federal Court." This policy is an unmistakable acknowledgment that
    the petitioner invoking his or her statutory right to file suit
    under section 1447(b) has a sound basis in law and fact for doing
    so.   It is therefore more accurate to say that the agency's
    wholesale disregard of the 120-day statutory and regulatory
    deadline reflects its judgment that most naturalization applicants
    whose applications are delayed beyond the 120-day statutory
    deadline will not invoke their statutory right to sue.
    11
    In addition to section 1447(b)'s specific command, the
    Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") offers a more general
    directive to agencies to resolve matters presented to them within
    a reasonable amount of time.     See 
    5 U.S.C. § 555
    (b) ("With due
    regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their
    representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall
    proceed to conclude a matter presented to it."). Our assessment of
    what is reasonable is informed by the relevant statutes and
    regulations.   See Towns of Wellesley, Concord and Norwood, Mass.
    v. FERC, 
    829 F.2d 275
    , 277 (1st Cir. 1987) (discussing the
    guidelines, including the existence of a "rule of reason," which