Grapentine v. Pawtucket Credit Union ( 2014 )
[…] district court.
    BACKGROUND
    In    September    2008,    appellant    Janet   S.   Grapentine
    ("Grapentine") entered into a mortgage contract with appellee
    Pawtucket Credit Union ("PCU") for the purchase of real estate in
    Bristol, Rhode Island.        The mortgage agreement included a covenant
    permitting PCU to accelerate its loan and invoke its statutory
    power of sale in the event Grapentine defaulted on her loan
    payments.    This private contractual remedy, to which the contract
    expressly referred, is authorized by Rhode Island General Laws
    § 34-11-22.      That statute provides, in pertinent part:
    The following power shall be known as the
    'statutory power of sale' and may be
    incorporated in any mortgage by reference:
    (Power)
    But if default shall be made in the
    performance or observance of any of the
    foregoing or other conditions . . . then it
    shall be lawful for the mortgagee . . . to
    sell, together or in parcels, all and singular
    the premises hereby granted or intended to be
    granted, or any part or parts thereof . . . .
    R.I. Gen. Laws. § 34-11-22.
    -2-
    After Grapentine fell behind on her loan in October 2012,
    PCU declared her in default, invoked its statutory power of sale,
    and began to foreclose on the property.                  In response, Grapentine