US Bank, NA v. Desmond ( 2021 )
[…] were recorded, 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 58.5
         U.S. Bank argues
    that the mortgage here was properly recorded, and, if not, it was
    nevertheless registered with the Land Court, which alone provides
    the required notice.   We take each contention in turn.
    A.
    As mentioned, a properly recorded      mortgage provides
    notice of a security interest, but a recording is not effective -
    - indeed is literally barred under Massachusetts law -- unless
    there is a certificate of acknowledgment or proof of its due
    4  
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 4
    , states: "A conveyance of an
    estate . . . shall not be valid as against any person, except the
    grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual
    notice of it, unless it . . . is recorded in the registry of
    deeds."
    5   
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 58
    , states:
    Every conveyance, lien, attachment, order,
    decree,   instrument   or   entry   affecting
    registered land, which would under other
    provisions of law, if recorded, filed or
    entered in the registry of deeds, affect the