Reynoso v. Holder , 711 F.3d 199 ( 2013 )
[…] made no similar comment regarding whether a specific finding of a
    “sham marriage” was warranted on the evidence, instead holding only
    that Ms. Reynoso had failed to carry her burden of proof.
    Second,     Ms.     Reynoso’s     argument       turns    on   her
    interpretation    of   the     statute     dealing   with     sham   marriage
    determinations, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1154
    (c).27        This provision, however, has
    a single directive:          It prohibits issuance of a visa to an
    individual if the Attorney General determines that the individual
    27
    Section 1154(c) of Title 8 provides:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of
    this section no petition shall be approved if (1) the
    alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be
    accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as
    the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the
    spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
    residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the
    Attorney General to have been entered into for the
    purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the
    Attorney General has determined that the alien has
    attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the
    purpose of evading the immigration laws.
    -18-
    ever had sought status on the basis of a sham marriage.                        See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1154
    (c).      Here,     neither     the   IJ    nor    the   BIA   was
    adjudicating a new visa petition for Ms. Reynoso.                     Instead, they