United States v. Romero ( 2018 )
[…] the Whiting Street crew that kidnapped a drug dealer at gunpoint
    and kept him in Maldonado's basement (Guzman and Romero beat and
    kicked him, apparently) until the dealer's associate paid a ransom.
    Indictment
    After his arrest, a federal grand jury indicted Romero
    — along with Guzman, Maldonado, Wallace, Veloz, Reynoso, and Matos
    — for conspiring to "unlawfully seize, confine, kidnap, abduct,
    and carry away" two persons "and to willfully transport them in
    interstate commerce and hold them in ransom, in violation of" 18
    U.S.C. § 1201(a) and (c).           Reduced to its essentials, § 1201(a)
    punishes    anyone      who    "unlawfully    seizes,    confines,     inveigles,
    decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or
    reward or otherwise any person . . . when . . . the person is
    willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ."
    - 5 -
    And § 1201(c) provides that "[i]f two or more persons conspire to
    violate this section and one or more of such persons do any overt
    act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished
    by imprisonment for any term of years or for life."               Romero
    initially pleaded not guilty to the charge.
    Recorded Conversation
    During Romero's pretrial detention, his then-attorney
    gave prosecutors a letter that he said Romero had given him.
    Signed     by   Maldonado,   the   letter   purported   to   recant   his