Labor Relations v. Teamster Local 379 ( 1998 )
[…] incorporate certain provisions of the earlier Massachusetts
    Teamsters' Heavy Construction Agreement ("Teamsters' Agreement")
    which obligates employers to make health insurance and pension
    contributions on behalf of the owner-operators.
    However, we remanded the case to the arbitrator to
    determine whether the owner-operators would be considered
    "independent contractors" or "employees" under the LMRA.  If the
    owner-operators fall into the "independent contractors" category,
    certain fringe benefit payments on their behalf would violate the
    LMRA, 29 U.S.C.  186, which prohibits such payments to labor
    unions unless the payments are made to trust funds "for the sole
    and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer."  29
    U.S.C.  186 (c)(5) (emphasis added).  Thus, unless the owner-
    operators are considered "employees," the Project Agreement is
    unenforceable insofar as it requires illegal benefit payments to be
    made to a labor union.  If the project managers were to make