United States v. Jeremias Ortiz ( 1998 )
[…] .  We find that counsel's
    conduct was well within the acceptable range of reasonable
    professional assistance.  The defense attorney decided against
    filing a motion he reasonably believed would be of no benefit to
    his client.  Accordingly, we rule that Ortiz' ineffective
    assistance claim is without merit.
    B.   Schoolyard Statute
    Ortiz argues that the trial evidence failed to support
    his conviction under 21 U.S.C.  841(a)(1) and 860(a) for
    possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute
    within 1,000 feet of a public school.  Section 860(a), commonly
    known as the schoolyard provision of the federal drug laws,
    provides enhanced penalties for:
    Any person who violates section 841(a)(1)
    or section 856 . . . by distributing,
    possessing with intent to distribute, or
    manufacturing a controlled substance in or
    on, or within one thousand feet of, the
    real property comprising a public or
    private elementary, vocational, or
    secondary school. . . .
    21 U.S.C.  860(a).  According to Ortiz, the statute requires proof
    that the defendant intended to distribute or that he actually
    distributed narcotics within 1,000 feet of the middle school
    located near his parents' residence.  Since the government