Commercial Union v. Walbrook Insurance ( 1994 )
[…] sufficiently broad  to control a particular  issue before the
    court."  Daigle v. Maine Medical Ctr., Inc., 
    14 F.3d 684
    , 689
    (1st  Cir. 1994) (citing Walker v. Armco Steel Corp, 
    446 U.S. 740
    , 749  (1980);  Hanna  v.  Plumer, 
    380 U.S. 460
    ,  470-71
    declaration,   whether  or   not  further
    relief is  or could be sought.   Any such
    declaration  shall  have  the  force  and
    effect of a final judgment or decree  and
    shall be reviewable as such.
    28 U.S.C.   2201 (1988)
    Captioned  "Further  relief,"  28  U.S.C.      2202
    provides:
    Further necessary or proper  relief based
    on a declaratory  judgment or decree  may
    be granted, after  reasonable notice  and
    hearing, against any adverse  party whose
    rights  have  been  determined   by  such
    judgment.
    28 U.S.C.   2202 (1988)
    -20-
    20
    (1965)); see also Stewart Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 
    487 U.S. 22
    , 26 (1988) (where  federal procedural statute is involved,
    a  court  must determine  if  it  is "sufficiently  broad  to
    control the issue").