Carparts v. Automotive ( 1994 )
[…] telephone or by  mail are not.  Congress  could not have intended
    such an absurd result.
    9    The defendants  are private  entities  that operate  a self-
    insured  plan.   They  have  not  disputed  that their  operation
    affects commerce.
    -16-
    Our   interpretation  is   also  consistent   with  the
    legislative  history of the  ADA.  The  purpose of the  ADA is to
    "invoke  the sweep of  Congressional authority . .  . in order to
    address  the major  areas of  discrimination faced  day-to-day by
    people with  disabilities,"  42 U.S.C    12101(b).   The ADA  was
    enacted to  "provide a  clear and comprehensive  national mandate
    for the  elimination of  discrimination against individuals  with
    disabilities."   42 U.S.C.    12101(b)(1).  The  purpose of Title
    III of the ADA,  is "to bring individuals with  disabilities into
    the economic  and social mainstream of  American life . .  . in a
    clear,  balanced, and  reasonable manner."   H.R.  Rep. No.  485,