United States v. Hill ( 2003 )
[…] See id. § 1963(m); United
    States      v.    Lester,     
    85 F.3d 1409
    ,    1411   n.3    (9th   Cir.   1996)
    (“‘[S]ubstitute property,’ . . . by its very nature is ‘not
    connected to the underlying crime.’”) (citation omitted).5
    The operative statute enables the government to recover
    from       the   defendant    “tainted”      or    “substitute”     property     in   a
    defendant’s possession, or “tainted” property held by a third party
    by virtue of a voidable fraudulent transfer.                     
    Id.
     § 1963(c).6      A
    third party may petition the court for a hearing to determine the
    validity         of   its   legal   interest      in   tainted    property,     id.   §
    1963(l)(2), and may defeat a forfeiture petition by establishing,
    4
    Tainted property may be unreachable if it “(1) cannot be
    located upon the exercise of due diligence; (2) has been
    transferred or sold to, or deposited with, a third party; (3) has
    been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the court;(4) has been
    substantially diminished in value; or (5) has been commingled with
    other property which cannot be divided without difficulty.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1963
    (m).
    5
    The original district court forfeiture order against
    Saccoccia was amended to include his substitute assets based on
    evidence that Saccoccia was in the process of transferring tainted
    assets. See Saccoccia, 
    58 F.3d at 783
    .
    6