United States v. Hill ( 2003 )
[…] forfeiture statute, which would maximize its monetary recovery from
    the substitute assets of culpable third parties. See United States
    10
    v. Moffitt, Zwerling & Kemler, 
    83 F.3d 660
    , 667-70 (4th Cir. 1996)
    (holding that § 1963(m) does not preempt state common-law claims
    that enable the government to reach a third-party transferee’s
    substitute assets).         For instance, since the government’s right,
    title, and interest in all tainted property “relates back” to the
    date Saccoccia committed the relevant acts, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 1963
    (c)
    (“All    right,   title,     and   interest    in    property       described    in
    subsection (a) vests in the United States upon the commission of
    the act giving rise to the forfeiture.”), presumably it could
    initiate a state-law proceeding against Hill and O’Donnell for
    conversion of such property, and recover compensatory damages from
    their non-tainted assets.          See Fuscellaro v. Indus. Nat’l Corp.,
    
    368 A.2d 1227