NH Dept. of Admin. v. Ramsey , 366 F.3d 1 ( 2004 )
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 107
    (b), has not defined the
    term in its regulations.         But the legislative history of the R-S
    Act is clear that Congress intended "priority" to signify more than
    a   mere   preference.      Before    1974,   the       R-S   Act    provided    a
    "preference"   rather     than   a   "priority"    to    blind      vendors:    "In
    authorizing the operation of vending stands on Federal property,
    preference shall be given, so far as feasible, to blind persons
    licensed by a State agency as provided in this chapter . . . ."                 
    20 U.S.C. § 107
     (1970) (repealed 1974).          This changed in 1974, when
    Congress determined that "the program has not developed, and has
    not been sustained, in the manner and spirit in which the Congress
    intended."     R-S Act Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-516, §
    201(1), 
    88 Stat. 1617
    , 1622 (1974).               Congress found that "to
    [e]nsure the continued vitality and expansion of the Randolph-
    Sheppard program," it had to "establish a priority for vending