NH Dept. of Admin. v. Ramsey , 366 F.3d 1 ( 2004 )
[…] commonly known as the 'Randolph-Sheppard Act' (20 U.S.C.
    107a(a)(5)).
    The issue is whether the "vending machines" to which § 111(b)
    refers are within "the vending facility program" described in the
    R-S Act, 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a); if so, R-S grievance procedures
    apply to § 111(b) claims.
    We answer in the affirmative, based on the plain language of
    the R-S Act and § 111(b).      The R-S Act does not define "the vending
    -45-
    facility program."      Neither statute expressly states what the
    relationship is between the "vending machines" described in §
    111(b) and "the vending facility program" created by the R-S Act.
    Nonetheless, the text of § 111(b) is clear that the vending
    machines to be given priority are those "which are operated through
    the State licensing agency designated pursuant to . . . the
    'Randolph-Sheppard Act' . . . ." Vending machines operated through
    SLAs are, by definition, part of the R-S vending program.      They are
    operated by blind vendors licensed under the R-S Act, see 20 U.S.C.
    § 107a(b) (licensees must be blind); id. § 107a(a)(5) (licensing