Kurshumi v. Ashcroft ( 2004 )
[…] Affirmed.3
    3
    We note that our disposition of this appeal does not in any
    way affect Kurshumi's derivative-asylee status, which (on March 30,
    2004) was granted to him by reason of his wife's asylee status.
    See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (b)(3) ("A spouse . . . of an alien who is
    granted asylum [under subsection (b)] may, if not otherwise
    eligible for asylum under this section, be granted the same status
    as the alien . . . .").      Kurshumi's asylee status, of course,
    remains dependent upon his wife's asylee status.         See 
    id.
     §
    1158(c)(2) ("Asylum granted under subsection (b) of this section
    does not convey a right to remain permanently in the United States,
    and may be terminated . . . [for one of several reasons]."); see
    also 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.24
    (d) ("Termination of derivative status. The
    termination of asylum status for a person who was the principal
    applicant shall result in termination of the asylum status of a
    spouse or child whose status was based on the asylum application of
    the principal.").
    -9-