Paez-Rodriguez v. Ashcroft , 120 F. App'x 841 ( 2005 )
[…] for continuance because of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(2)(B) (2000), which
    states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no
    court shall have jurisdiction to review -- . .
    . (ii) any other decision or action of the
    Attorney General the authority for which is
    specified under this subchapter to be in the
    discretion of the Attorney General.
    The government argues that immigration judges conducting removal
    proceedings    are   exercising    the    Attorney       General's   powers    by
    delegation, and it notes that 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.29
     (2004) says that
    the "immigration judge may grant a motion for continuance for good
    cause shown." (emphasis supplied).
    At least two circuit courts share the government's view.
    See, e.g., Yerkovic v. Ashcroft, 
    381 F.3d 990
    , 995 (10th Cir.
    2004); Onyinkwa v. Ashcroft, 
    376 F.3d 797
    , 799 (8th Cir. 2004).               On