Jiang Jing Jiang v. Gonzáles , 156 F. App'x 336 ( 2005 )
[…] The IJ also stated that Jiang was not a
    practitioner of Falun Gong and concluded that, at best, "she was
    not being persecuted because she was a Falun Gong practitioner, but
    rather abused by the police, who wanted to find her father."
    Jiang appealed to the BIA, which adopted and affirmed the
    IJ's decision on November 16, 2004.              Jiang now contests the BIA's
    decision.
    II.   Discussion
    In order to establish eligibility for asylum, an asylum
    applicant has the burden of establishing that she is a "refugee."
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (b)(1)(B); 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (a).                 "Refugee" means
    any person who is outside of her home country and "is unable or
    unwilling to return to . . . that country because of persecution or
    a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion,
    nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political
    opinion . . . ."      
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A).          An applicant may meet
    this   burden    by   showing    past       persecution   --   which    creates   a
    rebuttable      presumption     of      a    well-founded      fear    of   future
    persecution, Fesseha v. Ashcroft,