United States v. Edelkind ( 2006 )
[…] Fairmont loan, thus exposing itself to ultimate loss.
    -14-
    argues that the two forfeiture statutes invoked by the government
    do not allow this forfeiture to be implemented in a criminal
    proceeding, but rather only in a separate civil proceeding.5
    The argument turns upon a difference in the scope of the
    main federal statutes governing civil and criminal forfeitures, 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 981
    , 982, on a bridging statute, 
    28 U.S.C.A. § 2461
    (c),
    and on a related factual premise. The civil forfeiture statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 981
    (a)(1)(C), pertinently subjects to forfeiture any
    property "which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable
    to"   a   violation    of   section     1344;        by   contrast   the   criminal
    forfeiture    statute,      
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(2)(B),    subjects     to
    forfeiture "any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds
    the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of" such
    a violation (emphasis added).
    Edelkind    says     that   the        property   forfeited    here   was
    obtained by his wife and therefore is not property that he ("the
    person") ever obtained.          Therefore, he concludes, the property was