Philip Morris Inc. v. Harshbarger ( 1997 )
[…] request by a congressional committee or subcommittee.  See 15
    U.S.C. SS 1335a(b)(2)(B), 4403(b)(2)(B).
    -65-
    65
    collected information under the FOIA, but the exemption would
    not inhibit the conduct of state agencies possessing such
    information, which are not governed by the FOIA in the first
    instance. The FCLAA further indicates Congress' strong intent
    to ensure the confidentiality of the collected information by
    incorporation of 18 U.S.C. S 1905, which criminalizes
    unauthorized disclosure of confidential or trade secret
    information. Again, section 1905 itself applies only to "an
    officer or employee of the United States or of any department
    or agency thereof" and certain other persons not implicated
    here.  
    Id.
    Moreover, the legislative histories referencing the
    reporting provisions make little or no mention of the ancillary
    confidentiality protections and certainly do not reveal any