Santos-Quiroa v. Lynch , 816 F.3d 160 ( 2016 )
[…] For the reasons explained below, we
    agree with the BIA that the stop-time rule applies to Santos-
    Quiroa.   Accordingly, the petition for review will be denied.
    BACKGROUND
    1.   The Legal Landscape
    We begin with a primer on the principles of immigration
    law at play in this case, including a discussion of some important
    changes that took effect on April 1, 1997.
    Before April 1, 1997, a noncitizen could be placed into
    "deportation"   proceedings;     under      current   law,   they're   called
    "removal" proceedings.        Compare 
    8 U.S.C. § 1251
    (a)(1)(B) (1994)
    (describing various classes of "deportable aliens"), with 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229a (describing "removal proceedings").           Per the pre-April 1,
    1997 law, a noncitizen "who entered the United States without
    inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the
    Attorney General or is in the United States in violation of this
    chapter or any other law of the United States is deportable."
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1251
    (a)(1)(B) (1994).1           Deportation proceedings were
    1 Today's recodified version of this statute, effective
    December 23, 2008, provides that a noncitizen who is present in
    - 2 -
    initiated by serving the noncitizen with a document known as an