United States v. Turner , 684 F.3d 244 ( 2012 )
[…] offering to hold a fund-raiser for him, or accepting any money from
    him.
    On October 29, the jury returned a verdict of guilty on
    all    four     counts.3     On    January   25,       2011,    the   district   court
    sentenced Turner to three years in prison, to be followed by three
    years of supervised release.              At sentencing, the district court
    found that Turner had committed perjury during his testimony.
    Turner timely filed his appeal on February 3, 2011.
    III.
    The Hobbs Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    , makes it a crime for
    anyone     to    "obstruct[],     delay[],       or   affect[]    commerce   or    the
    movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or
    extortion or attempts or conspires so to do," 
    id.
     § 1951(a), and it
    defines       extortion    as,    among   other       things,   "the   obtaining   of
    3
    After his conviction but before his sentencing, the Boston
    City Council removed Turner from office. Turner sued the city, the